In accordance with Act no. 307/2014 Online camera

MILITARY FORESTS
AND ESTATES OF THE SR, SOE

CONTROLLER: Military Forests and Estates of the Slovak Republic, State-Owned Enterprise, with registered office at Lesnícka 23, 962 63 Pliešovce, Slovak Republic, Org. ID No.: 31577920, incorporated in the Business Register kept by the Banská Bystrica District Court, section: Pš, Insert No.: 115/S (hereinafter the “Controller”)

Purpose of personal data processing

Military Forests and Estates of the Slovak Republic, SOD, as the data controller, processes your personal data for the following purposes and in the following areas:

What are the legitimate interests of the data controller?

Prior to the processing of the personal data of the data subjects, the data controller con-ducted a proportionality test (comparative test) for each of the legitimate interests listed below, in which it assessed its legitimacy, necessity, appropriateness, proportionality and the application of appropriate safeguards to protect the rights and freedoms of the data sub-jects.

The legitimate interests of the data controller within the meaning of Art. 6 (1f) of the Regulation:

  1. Records of employees and persons performing work outside employment
  2. Records of suppliers
  3. Records of customers/clients
  4. Proving, exercising or defending legal rights (legal agenda)
  5. Records of the data subject's asserted rights and infringement notifications of personal data protection
  6. Vehicle monitoring via GPS
  7. Creating, publishing photos and videos of social events
  8. Publishing of the Military Forests magazine
  9. Transfer of personal data within an enterprise group for internal administra-tion, including transfer of personal data of clients and employees
  10. Use of foreign land
  11. Fulfillment of tasks arising from the Hunting Act
  12. Fulfillment of tasks arising from the Forests Act
  13. Records of entrances to VLM premises
  14. Monitoring of areas accessible/inaccessible to the public
  15. Monitoring of forest roads and related areas
  16. Operation of photo traps in forest areas
  17. Property management
  18. Network management (network security, information securi

Does the data controller transfer personal data outside the eu?

The data controller does not transfer personal data to third countries or international organ-izations.

Will the controller use personal data for individual automated decision-making?

The data controller will not use your personal data for automated decision making, including profiling.

What rights do you have as the data subject?

The right to withdraw consent – In cases where we process your personal data based on your consent, you have the right to revoke that consent at any time. You may withdraw the con-sent electronically, at the address zodpovednaosoba@vlm.sk, in writing, by a notice of withdrawal of the consent or in person at Lesnícka 23, 962 63 Pliešovce, Slovak Republic. The consent withdrawal shall be without prejudice to the lawful character of personal data pro-cessing based on that consent.

The right of access - You have the right to obtain a copy of personal data we have about you, as well as to information about how we use your personal information. In most cases, your personal data will be provided to you in written form, unless you request another way to have it provided. If you have requested this information by electronic means, it will be provided electronically if it is technically possible.

The right to rectification - We take reasonable personal precautions to ensure the accura-cy, completeness, and timeliness of the information we have about you. If you believe that the data we have is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please do not hesitate to ask us to modify, update or complete this data.

The right to erasure (to be forgotten) - You are entitled to ask us to erase your personal data, for example, if the personal data we have obtained from you are no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the original purpose of processing. However, your right must be as-sessed in the light of all relevant circumstances. For example, we may have some legal and regulatory obligations, which means we will not be able to meet your request.

The right to restrict the processing - Under certain circumstances, you are entitled to request that we stop using your personal data. These are, for example, cases where you be-lieve that personal data we have about you may be inaccurate or if you believe that we no longer need to use your personal data.

The right to data portability - Under certain circumstances, you are entitled to ask us to transfer the personal data you have provided to us to another third party of your choice. However, the right to portability only concerns personal data we have obtained from you on the basis of consent or under a contract of which you are one of the parties.

The right to object - You are entitled to object to the processing of personal data that is based on our legitimate interests. If we do not have a valid legitimate reason for processing and you object, we will not process your personal data any further.

The right to file a motion to initiate the personal data protection proceedings - If you believe that your personal data is being processed unfairly or illegally, you may file a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Office for the Protection of Personal Data of the Slovak Republic, Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava 27, phone number: + 421/2/3231 324; e-mail: statny.dozor.@ pdp.gov.sk, http: //dataprotection.gov.sk. In the case of submitting the motion in electronic form, it is necessary to fulfill the requirements under Section 19 (1) of the Act No. 71/1967 Coll. on the Administrative Proceedings (Administrative Code).

Providing information

Your written requests regarding the extent, eligibility, and other information regarding the processing of personal data or questions about the protection of personal data at the data controller, Military Forests and Estates of the Slovak Republic, SOD, can be sent to Lesnícka 23, 962 63 Pliešovce, Slovak Republic or to the following e-mail address: zodpovednaosoba@vlm.sk. We will process your requests free of charge, except as provided in Art. 15 (3) of the Regulation no later than 30 days after receiving your request.

Principles of personal data processing

The data controller, Military Forests and Estates of the Slovak Republic, SOD respects the following principles when processing personal data::

  • principle of legality
    we only process personal data lawfully and pay special attention to ensuring that the fundamental rights of the data subjects are not violated, while proceeding in accordance with Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the protection of personal data and European Parliament and Council Regulation No. 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Di-rective No. 95/46 / EC (General Data Protection Regulation).
  • principle of purpose limitation
    we only collect personal information for a specific, explicit and legitimate purpose and never process it in a way that is incompatible with that purpose.
  • the principle of data minimization
    we only process personal data that is reasonable, relevant and limited to the extent necessary for the purpose for which it is processed.
  • principle of accuracy
    we make sure that the personal data we process is correct, up-to-date, and that we have appropriate and effective measures in place to ensure that personal data which is inaccurate for the purposes for which it is pro-cessed, is deleted or corrected without undue delay.
  • principle of storage limitation
    we keep personal data in a form that allows the data subject to be identified at the lat-est until it is necessary for the purpose for which the personal data is processed.
  • principle of integrity and confidentiality
    we always process personal data in a manner that ensures adequate security of person-al data through appropriate technical and organizational measures, including protection against unauthorized processing of personal data, unlawful processing of personal data, accidental loss of personal data, deletion of personal data or damage to personal data.
  • principle of responsibility
    as a controller, we are responsible for adhering to the basic principles of personal data processing, for the compliance of personal data processing with the principles of per-sonal data processing and we can demonstrate this compliance with the principles of personal data processing at the Office's request.

Personal data protection guarantee

The controller has taken appropriate personnel, organizational and technical measures, which are processed in the documentation for personal data protection.

The controller has developed a security policy and guidelines for each information system governing the procedure for processing personal data, with particular emphasis on the pro-tection of the rights of data subjects.

Z času na čas zíďte z vyšliapaného chodníka a straťte sa v lese. Môžete si byť istí, že nájdete čosi, čo ste predtým nikdy nevideli.

/ Alexander Graham Bell /

MILITARY FORESTS AND ESTATES OF THE SLOVAK REPUBLIC, SOE

The state-owned enterprise (SOE) with the seat in Pliešovce was founded after the splitting of Czechoslovakia in 1993. The company was established to saturate the needs for the effective and ecological forest and farmland management on the military training areas of Slovakia. The company manages the area of 65 431 ha of forest land with an annual timber extraction of about 300,000 m3. State-owned enterprise (SOE) consists of Directorate General and three branch offices based in Malacky, Kezmarok and Kamenica nad Cirochou.

G.D. Pliešovce
Lesnícka 23, 962 63 Pliešovce

Tel.: +421 45 5306 101
Fax: +421 45 5306 102
Email: sekretariat@vlm.sk

B.O. Malacky
Zámocká 7, 901 01 Malacky

Tel.: +421 34 7954 202
Fax: +421 34 7954 205
Email: sekretariat.ma@vlm.sk

B.O. Kežmarok
Gen. Štefánika 26, 065 03 Podolínec

Tel.: +421 52 4663 601
Fax: +421 52 4663 612
Email: sekretariat.kk@vlm.sk

B.O. Kamenica nad Cirochou
Osloboditeľov 131, 067 83 Kamenica nad Cirochou

Tel.: +421 57 7590 501
Fax: +421 57 7590 500
Email: sekretariat.kc@vlm.sk

Read more In accordance with Act no. 307/2014